reesinsyReal Estate Intelligence Systems

Which address?

Buying property in Germany as a foreigner

Buying property in Germany as a foreigner is generally possible without German citizenship or residence. The practical challenge is coordinating checks, funding, the German contract and registration from abroad. Start with your intended use and total budget, then confirm who will handle documents, translation and payments. This guide follows that process for an ordinary property purchase; individual legal, tax and lending questions need qualified advice.

Nationwide address search. Which data appears depends on each state’s sources.

Buying property in Germany as a foreigner: who can buy?

Germany Trade & Invest describes Germany as open to foreign investment, including real estate purchases. Its Economic Overview Germany 2025 is the source for this general access statement, checked on 10.10.2026. Foreign nationality does not by itself prevent you from buying an ordinary house or apartment. Ownership and immigration status are separate: do not assume a purchase gives you permission to move to Germany or remain there.

General access does not remove rules attached to the property or transaction. Agricultural and forestry land can require approval under GrdstVG section 2. Restrictions, public rights and required consents may affect other purchases too. Tell the notary what you intend to buy and how you will use it. A direct purchase by an individual is different from buying shares in a property-owning company, which requires its own legal and tax analysis.

Choose the intended owners before documents are drafted. If you buy jointly, ask how the shares, funding and decision rights will be recorded. Tell the lender and notary if a company, trust or representative is involved. Provide accurate identity and ownership information and ask which supporting records are needed. Resolve uncertainty about the buyer’s legal identity early, rather than changing it after the lender has reviewed a different structure.

Arrange financing as a non-resident before committing

Ask lenders early whether they will consider your residence country, income currency, employment or business income and intended property use. Prepare identity documents, income evidence, existing liabilities and a clear account of available equity. For income earned overseas, ask which translations and verification are accepted. A general indication from an intermediary is different from a lender’s binding commitment and its conditions.

Keep the purchase price, acquisition costs, works and contingency separate in your funding plan. Ask whether each item must be paid from your own funds and when the lender can release money. If income and payments use different currencies, record the conversion assumptions and the amount you can actually transfer. The article does not quote interest rates, promise a loan or predict a lender’s treatment of a non-resident.

Before committing, reconcile the lender’s document list with the draft purchase contract. A lender may require a land charge, known as a Grundschuld, and specific documents before disbursement. The notary handles the legal documentation; the bank decides whether its lending conditions are met. Leave time to resolve inconsistent names, property descriptions or funding arrangements. Obtain an individual financing assessment from the appropriately authorised provider.

Plan acquisition payments without losing track of the process

The closing-costs guide covers cost planning in detail. Here, the purpose is to identify the separate payments that must fit your purchase sequence: real estate transfer tax, notary and land-register fees, any agreed broker commission, and your own translation or representation expenses. Ask who invoices each item and keep those payments separate from the purchase price.

The state rates below come directly from the existing reesinsy acquisition-cost register, sourced to the German Notary Institute’s table dated 28.01.2026 and retrieved 02.10.2026. They are source rates, not a tax assessment for your transaction. The applicable state is determined by the property location. Ask the notary or tax adviser about the taxable basis and any exemption rather than applying a rate mechanically to every transfer.

Real estate transfer tax by state
StateRateRegister valid from
Baden-Württemberg5%2011-11-05
Bayern3.5%1998-01-01
Berlin6%2014-01-01
Brandenburg6.5%2015-07-01
Bremen5.5%2025-07-01
Hamburg5.5%2023-01-01
Hessen6%2014-08-01
Mecklenburg-Vorpommern6%2019-07-01
Niedersachsen5%2014-01-01
Nordrhein-Westfalen6.5%2015-01-01
Rheinland-Pfalz5%2012-03-01
Saarland6.5%2015-01-01
Sachsen5.5%2023-01-01
Sachsen-Anhalt5%2012-03-01
Schleswig-Holstein6.5%2014-01-01
Thüringen5%2024-01-01
DNotI table, stand 28.01.2026, retrieved 02.10.2026; rows generated from the existing acquisition-cost register.

Notary and land-register fees follow the GNotKG tariff and actual activities. For orientation, the existing German-language notary fee guide models a €300,000 purchase without a land charge at €3,219.45, including notary VAT and land-register fees. With an assumed €240,000 land charge, the same model totals €4,391.10. These are calculations under GNotKG section 34 and its schedules, checked 09.10.2026, excluding disbursements and additional activities. They are not complete invoices or offers. How the notary fee scale works and how the commission split applies to buyers abroad is explained in notary fees and agent commission in Germany.

For a consumer buying an apartment or single-family house, BGB sections 656b and 656c can require equal commission obligations where a broker acts for both sides. Section 656d addresses certain agreements passing on costs where only one side engaged the broker. The rules are checked 10.10.2026. Do not infer a universal commission percentage or apply these rules to every property type. Ask which contract creates your payment obligation and when it becomes due.

Translation, identity documents and a power of attorney

Ask the notary before booking travel how the appointment will work if you do not understand German. BeurkG section 16 provides safeguards for participants who lack sufficient command of the language, including translation during notarisation. An English explanation received beforehand is useful preparation, but it does not settle the formal arrangements for the appointment. Request clarification of unfamiliar terms and make sure the contract reflects the transaction you intend.

If someone will represent you, have the German notary specify the required power of attorney and form before you sign abroad. Confirm whether a consular or foreign notarial route is acceptable and whether an apostille, legalisation or certified translation is needed. Requirements depend on the document, issuing country and receiving authority. Do not assume an ordinary signed letter gives a representative authority to complete a property transaction.

Keep the scope of representation clear: which property, which actions and what limits are authorised? Ask how financing security documents and later declarations will be handled. Arrange a reliable contact for questions during the appointment. Give your representative the reviewed documents and resolved instructions, rather than expecting them to negotiate important terms while you are unreachable. Confirm the identity documents the notary requires and supply requested records through the agreed secure channel.

From the draft contract to payment and land-register entry

BGB sections 873 and 925 distinguish agreement to transfer ownership from the required land-register entry. Notarising the purchase contract does not by itself make you the registered owner. A priority notice, the Auflassungsvormerkung under section 883, protects the claim to transfer while completion is pending. Ask the notary to explain which rights remain, which are to be removed and what must happen before payment.

  1. Review the draft and open conditionsCheck the property description, buyer details, price, burden removal, payment conditions and handover arrangements. Raise questions before the appointment and coordinate the contract with the lender.
  2. Attend or arrange valid representationComplete notarisation with the agreed language arrangements or authorised representative. Retain the executed document and confirm who receives subsequent notices.
  3. Follow the safeguarding stepsThe notary coordinates the agreed priority notice and necessary completion documents. Track outstanding consents, seller mortgage-release documents and any financing security.
  4. Pay when the agreed conditions are metFollow the contractual due conditions and the notary’s payment notice. Coordinate the lender and your own funds. Verify payment instructions independently if a message changes bank details.
  5. Complete handover and registrationRecord keys, meter readings, condition and transferred documents at handover. Track the later ownership entry through the notary and retain the registration notice.

For covered consumer transactions, BeurkG section 17(2a) generally envisages provision of the intended contract text two weeks before notarisation; source checked 10.10.2026. Ask the notary whether this applies to your purchase. It is a preparation safeguard, not a promise that the whole transaction will finish within that time. Authority processing, missing documents and financing conditions can affect completion.

Tax correspondence and practical administration from abroad

Tell the notary your current overseas address and ask where the transfer-tax correspondence will be sent. A German personal tax identification number and a tax-office file number, often called a Steuernummer, serve different administrative purposes. Provide existing identifiers when requested. If you do not have one, ask the responsible tax office which registration or information it needs for your transaction; do not invent a number or assume citizenship determines the answer.

GrEStG section 22 links land-register completion to the tax-office clearance certificate, subject to statutory exceptions. Keep the assessment, payment evidence and related correspondence. Renting the property can raise separate income-tax registration and filing questions. Ask a qualified adviser about the intended use, reporting and your residence country. Real estate transfer tax does not settle your future income-tax or property-tax obligations.

Agree who manages mail, insurance, utilities, repairs and any tenant contact after handover. For a condominium, identify the administrator and obtain the current practical arrangements for payments and meetings. If you later inherit property in Germany while abroad, the succession and tax questions follow a different process from this purchase. Keep each acquisition’s records separate.

The German-language methodology explains the provenance and limits of property evidence, and the German-language editorial page identifies responsibility for these guides. Record what you know, what is assumed and what still requires a document. This is general process information, not individual legal, tax or financing advice. Your next useful step is a complete document list shared with the professionals handling the purchase.

Frequently asked questions

Can a foreigner buy a house in Germany without living there?

An ordinary direct property purchase is generally open to foreigners, including people living abroad. Confirm any property-specific approvals and the practical funding and representation arrangements. Ownership does not establish a right to reside in Germany.

How do I buy an apartment in Germany from overseas?

Arrange a documented inspection, review the apartment and owners’ association records, secure funding and coordinate the draft with the notary. Set up suitable language arrangements or valid representation before the appointment.

Are cheap houses for sale in Germany necessarily good value?

A low asking price can reflect location, condition, occupancy or restrictions. Compare evidence of local prices and the likely work with your intended use. This guide gives no national bargain threshold or unsupported price figures.

Can I complete the purchase using a power of attorney?

Representation can be possible, but the authority and document form must suit the transaction. Have the German notary confirm the wording, certification and any authentication or translation requirements before executing the document abroad.

Will a German bank finance a non-resident buyer?

It depends on the lender’s assessment of your income, liabilities, residence, equity and property. Ask for an individual decision and clarify disbursement conditions before committing. A preliminary indication is insufficient to plan payment with certainty.

Do I become the owner at the notary appointment?

The contract and ownership entry are separate stages. Transfer normally requires the legally effective agreement and registration in the land register. Ask the notary to track the priority notice, payment requirements and final entry.

Where should I calculate the full purchase costs?

Use the English closing-costs guide for the cost breakdown. Obtain a transaction-specific fee estimate and check your state’s transfer tax and broker agreement. Also budget for translation, representation, inspection and foreseeable works.

Check the address before you negotiate

Plot, zoning, risks and land value in one file, with source and date for every value. Anything missing is marked as open.

Sources and status

Read how the reesinsy editorial team checks sources and updates these guides (in German).